2022 competition
2022 competition

No.3 Gin Pursuit of Perfection Competition 2022

Words by Simon Difford

No.3 Gin's Pursuit of Perfection Competition returns for 2022 with what's promised to be its biggest and best cocktail competition to date with bar and drinks-industry professionals from the UK, Italy and Germany vying for a place in the final to be held at the No.3 Gin distillery in Schiedam, Netherlands.

The second year under the competition's 'Pursuit of Perfection' name, for 2022, entrants from the bar and drinks industry (in UK, Italy and Germany) were invited to submit cocktail recipes using No.3's award-winning London Dry gin, inspired by its three main flavour profiles: Juniper, Citrus or Spice.

Entrants were tasked with using one of the three flavour profiles as inspiration to create a drink that's innovative, exciting and in tune with No.3's character and the story behind its creation.

A judging panel of international experts presided over the initial shortlisting process and now the semi-finalists below will compete in regional heats around the UK and Europe.

West of England & Wales semi-finalists

Max Hayward - Lab 22
James Purcell Lacey - Soirée Wallingford
Charlotte Clarke - The Cocktail Service
Denis Ghio - Frequently Asked Questions
Ashley Haines - Angel Bar
Matt Fairhurst - Merchant+lab
Joel Hughes - Lab 22
Thomas Ryan - The Botanist, Exeter
Angelina Fishback - Lab 22
Zak Brown - The Liquorist Portsmouth
Liam Jones - The Libertine
Jamie Lock - The Potted Pig

London semi-finalists

Carlos Garcia Picon - Quaglino's
Giuseppe Destefano - Rivoli Bar at The Ritz
Daniele Fierro - The Aubrey at The Mandarin Oriental , Hyde Park
Georgios Vrettos - 180 house the strand
Markus Basset - Fallow
Benedetta Di Pietro - Four Season London Park Lane
Paul Minea - The club house
Matteo.Basso - The Malt Lounge & Bar
Alessandro Lippo - Belmond Cadogan
Giulia.Mercurio - The Arts Club
Lorenzo Piscitello - Artesian Bar
Jan Furgio - Rules Restaurant
Alexandru Sandu - The Beachcomber
Giuseppe Abbracciante - The Hari
Matthew Galloway - Homeboy
Simone Pischedda - Buddha Bar
Veselin Penev - Number ninety seven LTD
Mattia Cavola - Cahoots London

North of England semi-finalists

Shaan Sira - Below Stairs
Alex Holmes - Hedonist
Adam Montanaro-Taylor - Mecanica
Jordan Cornelius - Tattu Leeds
Lottie Barnard - The Domino Club
Dionysios Tzorouchof - Science & Industry
Raluca Pop - Stock Exchange Hotel - Bull and Bear Restaurant
Daniel Stead - Science&industry
Calum Anderson - The Maven
Harry Robinson - P A S T E L
Daniel Fearnley - Motley Manchester
Mauro Lecis - Cottonopolis

Scottish semi-finalists

Lisa MacLeod - The Esslemont Bar & Restaurant & Under The Hammer
Rachael Carpenter - The Cocktail Geeks
Ryan Way - Orchid
Marcus Gordon - Orchid
Ryan Mackie - Orchid
Liam Scott - The Ubiquitous Chip
Joe Taylor - Horticulture
Ross Lawrie - The Spiritualist
Oscar McClure - Sohe newcastle
Mateusz Urbanski - Tigerlily
Cal McMillan - Bucks Bar
James Rawcliffe - Tigerlily

South of Italy semi-finalists

Arcangela Bizzoca - Retroscena Showfood & Drink
Francesco Nocera - Parcus bar botanico
Nicola Ruggiero - giovinazzo (bari)
Lorenzo Incarnato - The Hangover Drink and Food
Andrea Franzò - Barcollo siracusa
Massimiliano Barbetta - Speakeasy Bari
Gioacchino Sorrentino - SoulSalerno (Proprietario)
Alessio Aufiero - Libero professionista
Mario Guidotti - Tuigas CAFÈ Villaricca(Na)
Salvatore Minafra - Dante divino convivio
Vito Sciacovelli - PIANO - susci italiano
Raffaele Tafuto - Kadavè srls
Stefano de Martino Norante - Zenzero Sushi Fusion Drink, Barletta

Central Italy semi-finalists

Giulia Feltri - Franklin 33
Claudia.Chianese - Once, Roma
Marco.Macelloni - Franklin 33
Alberto Di Maria - Retrò bottega del cocktail
Riccardo Martellucci - Qvinto restaurant
Lorenzo Fallovo - Radio Bottega
Luigi Riu - Imbibe drink therapy
Daniele De Angelis - Argot
Vincent Vitali - Il baretto
Simon Marcante - Extasy Universe Park, Latina (LT)
Leonardo Mistretta - Botanico
Pierluigi Di Mauro - Co.So. Cokctail and Social Roma
Giuseppe Di martino - B.o.a.t.s.

North of Italy semi-finalists

Branka Vukasinovic - Civico 1 Torino
Alessandro Zampieri - Il Mercante
Luca Melinato - Cloakroom Cocktail lab
Matteo Calcagno - The Balance Cocktail Bar
Lorenzo Cuomo - Conserveria Torino, Piazza Emanuele Filiberto, 11
Amir Mahmud Hindawi - XXL cafè, Chivasso (TO)
Filippo Ghizzi - Ultimo varese
Gianni Tritto - Officina Milano
Mattia Corunto - Milano
Simone Zanovello - M4cento restaurant e bistrot
Sergio Pisu - La Drogheria Cocktail Bar - Torino
Davide Wang - Moebius Milano
Tommaso Moggia - Monterosso al Mare (SP)

Germany (Berlin) semi-finalists

Wilhelm Streich - Gin House Dresden
Marco Perego - Hawker Bar & Kitchen
Hieronymus Petroschinski - Loft 14
Philipp Schlereth - Bar Fritz'n GmbH
Toomas Laur - Gin House Dresden
Marc Richter - Shiki Dresden
Alec-Dominic Loße - Charles Bar Wittenberg
Dominik Köhler - Galander Berlin Kreuzberg
Panagiotis Markoglou - Bellboy Berlin
Thang Viet Trinh - Shiki Dresden
Raki Sillah - Kink Bar & Restaurant
Tom Zyankali - Zyankali Bar
Alisa Muraviova - Green Dor Bar

Germany (Bremen) semi-finalists

Robin Lühert - Bar + Cafe Esprit
Salim Abojamra - Torture Hambrg, Bar Noir
Youness El Ouazgouni - Das Billard Sport Casino
Frederik Rüther - Restaurant Phaedra
René Karthäuser - Woods
Kim Freund - Dietrichs Lübeck
Jan Schroedter - Dietrichs Lübeck
Paul Pelzer - Sudermanbar
Brian Toledo - Dietrichs Lübeck
Christian Bürgel - Dry Liquid Supper Bar
Hakim Boudra - Dry Liquid Supper Bar
Carballal Rodríguez - Monkey Bar Köln

Germany (Munich) semi-finalists

Dirk Kampa - Mobile Bar Business
Markus Biersack - Barock Bar Regensburg
Marco Lamonaca - Roof Bar Mannheim
Claudius Engel - Gorilla Bar München
Jakob Vetterling - Freiraum Bamberg
Vitomir Sluga - Bar Eriksson, Hotel Kronassar
Lennart Geist - The Door Karlsruhe
Sarah Deuss - Spirituosengalerie Stuttgart
Aaron von Garrel - Old Fashioned/Der Ludwig
Daniel Grammer - The Door Karlsruhe
Aaron Martin - Izakaya Asian Kitchen and Bar

The final

The final stage of this competition will see the Pursuit of Perfection's finalists creating their drinks for a line-up of judges (including yours truly) at the No.3 distillery over two days of intense competition in September 2022.

The prize

The top four bartenders from each country will win an all-expenses-paid trip to the No.3 Distillery in Schiedam to compete in the national final, while the winner from each country will win a bespoke, handmade leather bar kit holder, with No.3 bar equipment. The overall winner will be awarded £5,000 to create their very own bar takeover in a location of their choice, with hands-on input from the No.3 team.

Timeline

1st March - 18th April – entries may be submitted at No3Competition.co.uk
13th - 22nd April – internal judging of entries
26th April – announcement of regional heat competitors
23rd May - 29th July – regional heats held
13th September – National Final in Schiedam
14th September – Global Final in Schiedam