Tales of the Cocktail Spirited Awards 2015

  • Tales of the Cocktail Spirited Awards 2015 image 25664
  • Tales of the Cocktail Spirited Awards 2015 image 25666

Words by:


Each year Tales of the Cocktail in New Orleans recognises and awards those in the bar, spirit and cocktail world who excel. These very prestigious awards are judged by an international panel of industry peers. The following winners of the 9th such Spirited Awards were announced at a dinner in New Orleans on Saturday 18th July with each being awarded one of the coveted glass Riedel award plates.


International categories


World's Best Bar
Winner: Dead Rabbit (New York City)

Best International Bar Team
Winner: 28 Hong Kong Street (Singapore)
Short listed nominees: American Bar at the Savoy Hotel (London), Black Pearl (Melbourne), Le Lion Bar de Paris (Hamburg)

Best International High Volume Cocktail Bar
Winner: The Black Pearl/The Attic (Melbourne)
Short listed nominees: Callooh Callay (London), Eau de Vie (Melbourne), Trailer Happiness (London)

International Bartender of the Year
Winner: Ryan Chetiyawardana (London)
Short listed nominees: Marian Beke (London), Zdenek Kastanek (Singapore), Hidetsugu Ueno (Tokyo)

Best International Hotel Bar
Winner: Beaufort Bar, The Savoy (London)
Short listed nominees: American Bar, The Savoy (London),
The Punch Room, The Edition Hotel (London), Zetter Townhouse (London)

Best International Brand Ambassador
Winner: Claire Smith-Warner (Belvedere Vodka)
Short listed nominees: Ian Burrell (Global Rum), Dean Callan (Monkey Shoulder), George Nemec (Becherovka)

Best International Restaurant Bar
Winner: Blind Pig at Social Eating House (London)
Short listed nominees: Hawksmoor Spitalfields (London), Tippling Club (Singapore), Zuma (Dubai)

Best International Cocktail Bar
Winner: Artesian (London)
Short listed nominees: Candelaria (Paris), Happiness Forgets (London), White Lyan (London)

Best New International Cocktail Bar
Winner: Dandelyan (London)
Short listed nominees: Bar Termini (London), Le Syndicat Cocktail Club (Paris), The Clumsies (Athens)

Writing categories


Best Cocktail & Spirits Publication
We're honoured to have won this award in 2013 and we congratulate all at Punch for winning this year's award.
Winner: Punch
Short listed nominees: Difford's Guide, Liquor.com, The Cocktail Lovers

Best Cocktail & Spirits Writer
Winner: Dave Broom
Short listed nominees: Camper English, Jeffrey Morgenthaler and Robert Simonson

Best New Cocktail/Bartending Book
Winner: Liquid Intelligence: The Art and Science of the Perfect Cocktail by Dave Arnold
Short listed nominees: Death & Co: Modern Classic Cocktails, The Bar Book by Jeff Morgenthaler, The Old-Fashioned by Robert Simonson

Best New Spirits Book
Winner: Whisky: The Manual by Dave Broom
Short listed nominees: Sherry by Talia Baiocchi, The Curious Bartender: An Odyssey of Malt Bourbon & Rye, Whiskies by Tristan Stephenson, Thinking Drinkers: The Enlightened Imbiber's Guide to Alcohol by Ben McFarland and Tom Sandham

Overall categories


Best Bar Mentor
Winner: Jim Meehan (Portland)
Short listed nominees: Bridget Albert (Chicago), Francesco Lafranconi (Las Vegas, Angus Winchester (London)

World's Best Cocktail Menu
Winner: Dead Rabbit (New York)
Short listed nominees: Artesian (London), Beaufort Bar at the Savoy (London), Trick Dog (San Francisco)

Best New Spirit or Cocktail Ingredient
Winner: Amaro di Angostura
Short listed nominees: Rieger & Co. Kansas City Whiskey, Mister Katz's Rock and Rye, Suze Bitters

World's Best Spirits Selection
Winner: Canon (Seattle)
Short listed nominees: Multnomah Whiskey Library (Portland), The Baxter Inn (Sydney), Tommy's Mexican Restaurant (San Francisco)

Special Recognitions


Lifetime Achievement Award
Jonathan Downey

Sam Guarino Citation
Steve Mannan

American Categories


Best American Bar Team
Winner: Employees Only (New York)
Short listed nominees: ABV (San Francisco), Dead Rabbit (New York), Williams & Graham (Denver)

Best American High Volume Cocktail Bar
Winner: Employees Only (New York)
Short listed nominees: Flatiron Lounge (New York), Harvard & Stone (Los Angeles), Honeycut (Los Angeles)

American Bartender of the Year
Winner: Ivy Mix (New York)
Short listed nominees: Chris Hannah (New Orleans), Bobby Heugel (Houston), Jeffrey Morgenthaler (Portland)

Best American Hotel Bar
Winner: The Broken Shaker (Miami Beach)
Short listed nominees: Sable Kitchen and Bar (Chicago), The Spare Room (Los Angeles), The Hawthorne (Boston)

Best American Brand Ambassador
Winner: Brooke Arthur (House Spirits)
Short listed nominees: Colin Asare-Appiah (Bacardi), Jamie Gordon (Absolut Elyx), Chris Patino (Pernod-Ricard)

Best American Restaurant Bar
Winner: Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks (Boston)
Short listed nominees: Gramercy Tavern (New York), Nopa (San Francisco), The Rieger Hotel Grill and Exchange (Kansas City)

Best American Cocktail Bar
Winner: Williams & Graham (Denver)
Short listed nominees: Prizefighter (Emeryville), Smuggler's Cove (San Francisco), Trick Dog (San Francisco)

Best New American Cocktail Bar
Winner: ABV (San Francisco)
Short listed nominees: Julep (Houston), Latitude 29 (New Orleans), The NoMad Bar (New York)

×
  • Welcome to
  • Receive updates packed
    with drinks, bars and
    cocktails content
  • Please confirm you are over 21 years old and enter your email
  • No thanks, continue to diffordsguide.com
CSS revision 1474019063