Tales of the Cocktail Spirited Awards 2014

  • Tales of the Cocktail Spirited Awards 2014 image 24752
  • Tales of the Cocktail Spirited Awards 2014 image 19642
  • Tales of the Cocktail Spirited Awards 2014 image 20525
  • Tales of the Cocktail Spirited Awards 2014 image 20526
  • Tales of the Cocktail Spirited Awards 2014 image 20527
  • Tales of the Cocktail Spirited Awards 2014 image 20529

Words by:


International Bartender of the Year


Winner: Simone Caporale (London)
Shortlisted:
• Zdenek Kastanek (Singapore)
• Hidetsugu Ueno (Tokyo)
• Tom Walker (London)

Best International Bar Team


Winner: Artesian at the Langham (London)

ency 53 image

Shortlisted:
• 28 Hong Kong Street (Singapore)
• The American Bar at The Savoy (London)
• The Black Pearl (Melbourne)

Best International Brand Ambassador


Winner: Giuseppe Gallo (Martini)
Shortlisted:
• David Cordoba (Bacardi)
• David Piper (Hendrick's Gin)
• Claire Smith (Belvedere Vodka)

Best International Cocktail Bar


Winner: 28 Hong Kong Street (Singapore)
Shortlisted:
• Bramble Bar (Edinburgh)
• Candelaria (Paris)
• Door 74 (Amsterdam)

Best International High Volume Cocktail Bar


Winner: Schumann's (Munich)
Shortlisted:
• Eau de Vie (Melbourne)
• The Black Pearl (Melbourne)
• London Cocktail Club (London)

Best International Hotel Bar


Winner: Artesian at the Langham (London)
Shortlisted:
• Beaufort Bar at The Savoy Hotel (London)
• Black Angel's Bar (Prague)
• Connaught Bar at the Connaught (London)

Best International Restaurant Bar


Winner: The Bon Vivant (Edinburgh)

ency 66 image

Shortlisted:
• Delicatessen (Moscow)
• Spitalfields Bar at Hawksmoor (London)
• Blind Pig at Social Eating House (London)

Best New International Cocktail Bar


Winner: White Lyan (London)

ency 89 image

Shortlisted:
• Blind Pig at Social Eating House (London)
• Hello Sailor (Sydney)
• NOLA (London)

Best Cocktail & Spirits Publication


Winner: Imbibe Magazine (United States)
Shortlisted:
• Alcademics.com (United States)
• PUNCH (punchdrink.com) (United States)
• Ginger Magazine (France)

Best Cocktail & Spirits Writer


Winner: Paul Clarke (United States)
Shortlisted:
• Toby Cecchini (United States)
• Jeffrey Morgenthaler (United States)
• Robert Simonson (United States)

Best New Cocktail/Bartending Book


Winner: Beachbum Berry's Potions of the Caribbean by Jeff Berry
Shortlisted:
• Cocktail Culture by Shawn Soole & Nate Caudle
• The Curious Bartender by Tristan Stephenson
• The Drunken Botanist by Amy Stewart

Best Bar Mentor


Winner: Dushan Zaric
Shortlisted:
• Jacob Briars
• Jackson Cannon
• Jim Meehan

Best New Product


Winner: Del Maguey Ibérico mezcal
Shortlisted:
• Ancho Reyes
• Crawley's Imperial Shaker Machine
• Martini Gran Lusso Vermouth

ency 83 image

World's Best Cocktail Menu


Winner: The Aviary (Chicago)
Shortlisted:
• The Nightjar (London)
• Pouring Ribbons (New York)
• Trick Dog (San Francisco)

World's Best Drinks Selection


Winner: The Dead Rabbit (New York)
Shortlisted:
• Connaught Bar at the Connaught (London)
• Multnomah Whisk{e}y Library (Portland)
• Tommy's (San Francisco)

American Bartender of the Year


Winner: Sean Kenyon (Denver)
Shortlisted:
• Jeff Bell (New York)
• Marcovaldo Dionysos (San Francisco)
• Bobby Heugel (Houston)

Best American Bar Team


Winner: Trick Dog (San Francisco)
Shortlisted:
• Attaboy (New York)
• Employees Only (New York)
• Williams & Graham (Denver)

ency 66 image

Best American Brand Ambassador


Winner: Neyah White (Suntory Japanese Whiskies)
Shortlisted:
• Brooke Arthur (House Spirits)
• Chris Patino (Pernod Ricard USA Portfolio)
• Angus Winchester (Tanqueray Gin)

Best American Cocktail Bar


Winner: The Dead Rabbit (New York)
Shortlisted:
• Canon (Seattle)
• Smuggler's Cove (San Francisco)
• Williams & Graham (Denver)

Best American High Volume Cocktail Bar


Winner: Polite Provisions (San Diego)
Shortlisted:
• Employees Only (New York)
• Honeycut (Los Angeles)
• Trick Dog (San Francisco)

Best American Hotel Bar


Winner: Clyde Common (Portland)
Shortlisted:
• The Hawthorne (Boston)
• Sable Kitchen & Bar (Chicago)
• The Spare Room (Los Angeles)

Best American Restaurant Bar


Winner: The NoMad (New York)
Shortlisted:
• Clyde Common (Portland)
• Gramercy Tavern (New York)
• nopa (San Francisco)

ency 83 image

Best New American Cocktail Bar


Winner: Three Dots and A Dash (Chicago)
Shortlisted:
• Attaboy (New York)
• Half Step (Austin)
• ZZ's Clam Bar (New York)

Special Acknowledgement


Doug Tirola USA

World's Best Bar


Winner: Artesian, London, England

Helen David Lifetime Achievement Awards


Winner: Julio Bermejo, USA

×
  • Welcome to
  • Receive updates packed
    with drinks, bars and
    cocktails content
  • Please confirm you are over 21 years old and enter your email
  • No thanks, continue to diffordsguide.com
CSS revision 1474019063