World Class

World Class

Designed to find the world’s best bartender, at least the best with enough confidence to enter, World Class is the toughest of all bartending competitions. Yet, this year, the competition has been easier than previously for bartenders to enter.

The top 100 successful entrants in World Class GB 2019 have been announced. Here they are. Good luck to all!

Alex Palumbo, Fazenda, Edinburgh
Alexander Taylor, Pennyroyal, Cardiff
Andras Forray, Home House, London
Andrea Paleari, Bloomsbury Club Bar, London
Andrei Marcu, The Edgbaston Hotel & Cocktail Lounge, Birmingham
Andrew Gray, The Finnieston Bar & Restaurant, Glasgow
Andy Crowder, The Curiosity Shop, Lincoln
Anton Ruschev, Hicce, London
Arnaud Volte, The London EDITION, London
Ashley Barnett, Church Street Gin House, Wimborne
Ashton Williamson, Lyaness, London
Bartosz Miedeksza, High Water, London
Benjamin Higginson, The Barologist, Edinburgh
Benji Davies, Little Mercies, London
Bryn Lovell, Public, Sheffield
Calum Robb, The Box Social, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Cameron Attfield, Disrepute, London
Charlotte Pemberton, Nomadic Bartender, Sheffield
Conor Moncrieff, Cail Bruich, Glasgow
Cosmin Tigroso, Do Not Disturb, London
Cristian Silenzi, American Bar at The Savoy, London
Cyril Francoise, Kettner's Townhouse, London
Daniel Williams, No.6 Bar, Swansea
Dario Arranz, Oblix, London
David Hall, Terroir Tapas, Bournemouth
Dom Horsley, The Botanist York, York
Elysa McGuire, Below Stairs, Leeds
Emanuel Blaj, 144 on the Hill, London
Emanuele Mensah, Disrepute, London
Eric Kedroff, Stable Bar, London
Ethan Youel, Mark's Bar at HIX Soho, London
Gabor Molnar, The Pig, Brockenhurst
Georgi Petrov, The Italian Orchard, Preston
Giacomo Guarnera, The Churchill Bar & Terrace, London
Giancarlo Quiroz Jesus, Happiness Forgets, London
Giovanni Tavano, Kwānt, London
Gregorio Soriente, American Bar at The Savoy, London
James Purcell Lacey, Coppa Club, Maidenhead
James Rawcliffe, Tigerlily, Edinburgh
James Hawkins, Sexy Fish, London
Jamie Gilmour, The Washhouse, Manchester
Jamie Moran, Wheesht, Glasgow
Jo Last, Beaufort Bar at The Savoy, London
Joanna Durczak, Public, Sheffield
Joe Senington, The Larder House, Bournemouth
Jonathan Arthur, Bramble Bar, Edinburgh
Juan Nosti, Nine Lives, London
Kieran Grieves, Cairn Group, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Leigh Donaldson, Brewhemia, Edinburgh
Leonardo Renzi, The Edgbaston Boutique Hotel & Cocktail Lounge, Birmingham
Liam Dervey, The Leaky Boston, Carlisle
Liam Scott, The Corinthian Club, Glasgow
Liam Grogan, Tiki Bar & Kitsch Inn, Glasgow
Luke Robinson, Lyaness, London
Luke Bensley, Nocturnal Animals, Birmingham
Marco Semeraro, The Arts Club, London
Mark McClintock, Every Cloud, London
Martin Zemanovic, The Hide Bar, London
Matteo Vaccargiu, Hide Below, London
Matteo Carretta, Mr Fogg Society of Exploration, London
Matteo Battistello, White City House (Soho House), London
Matthew Cusworth, Hoot the Redeemer, Edinburgh
Matthew Galloway, Tigerlily, Edinburgh
Max Allison, Scout, London
Michael Fox, Revolution Lincoln, Lincoln
Michael Dylan Edwards, Aether, Liverpool
Michel Paszto, Simon Radley Arkle Bar at The Chester Grosvenor, Chester
Mike Canham, Red Light, Bristol
Mikey Pendergast, East London Liquor Company, London
Miriam Nini, The Groucho Club, London
Mycol Cavalieri, Coco Tang, Nottingham
Oliver Braybrook, Revolution Stafford, Stafford
Oliver Wood, Original Sin, London
Paras Rajauriya, Hilton London Syon Park, London
Peter Konkoly, COYA Mayfair, London
Pierre Bedouillat, COYA Mayfair, London
Ping Fan Chen, Oblix, London
Robert Simpson, The Clove Club, London
Roberto Conti, The Bloomsbury Club Bar, London
Ross Edwin, Montieths, Edinburgh
Ryan Snedden, Lucky Liquor Co., Edinburgh
Sam Baxendale, KIN, Edinburgh
Samuel Cronshaw, BrewStone, Swansea
Sean Fennelly, Fitz's, London
Sebastian Irimus, Hide Restaurant, London
Simone Sanna, Cub, London
Stefano Frau, Tigerlily, Edinburgh
Stevie Kane, Cub, London
Thomas Ryan, Board, Exeter
Thomas Payne, Revolution Cornerhouse, Nottingham
Thomas Auger, Genuine Liquorette, London
Thomas Loosli, Original Sin, London
Timothy Batchelor, The Pig Hotel Brockenhurst, Brockenhurst
Tom Kirk, Below Stairs, Leeds
Tom Wishart, The Amsterdam, Glasgow
Tommy Matthews, The Edgbaston, Birmingham
Valerio Vitiello, Opium Cocktail & Dim Sum Parlour, London
Vasili Panagopoulos, Kelvingrove Cafe, Glasgow
William Campbell-Rowntree, Artesian, London
Yoann Tarditi, The London EDITION Lobby Bar, London


World Class image