Mary Queen of Scots

Difford's Guide
Discerning Drinkers (33 ratings)

Serve in an

Old-fashioned glass

Photographed in an

UB 1910 Old Fashioned 10.5oz

Garnish:

Lemon zest twist

How to make:

STIR all ingredients with ice and strain into ice-filled glass.

1 1/3 fl oz Blended Scotch whisky
2/3 fl oz Green Chartreuse (or alternative herbal liqueur)
2/3 fl oz Drambuie liqueur
Loading...

Read about cocktail measures and measuring.

Buy direct from
the_whisky_exchange store logo
£ -.--

Makes a minimum of ... cocktails
Just £ -.-- per cocktail*

* This list may not include all required ingredients.
Price per cocktail is an estimate based on the cost of making one cocktail with the available ingredients shown above and does not include any postage charges.
Buy direct from Difford’s Guide
Difford's Easy Jigger
£8.72 £8.72 exc VAT

AKA:

Le Rusty Nail

Review:

Slightly sweet herbal influenced riff on the Rusty Nail.

History:

Adapted from a shaken and straight-up cocktail served in a sugar-rimmed glass with a cherry discovered in 2006 on Kyle Branch's Cocktail Hotel blog.

Mary Stuart, Mary Queen of Scots, was born 8th December 1542 at Linlithgow Place in West Lothian. On February 8th 1587, she was executed in the Great Hall of Fotheringhay.

Nutrition:

One serving of Mary Queen of Scots contains 222 calories.

Alcohol content:

  • 2 standard drinks
  • 34.45% alc./vol. (68.9° proof)
  • 27.6 grams of pure alcohol
Difford's Guide remains free-to-use thanks to the support of the brands in green above. Values stated for alcohol and calorie content, and number of drinks an ingredient makes should be considered approximate.

Join the Discussion


... comment(s) for Mary Queen of Scots

You must log in to your account to make a comment.

Report comment

You must be logged in to upvote or downvote a comment

Click here to login
Buy direct from
the_whisky_exchange store logo
£ -.--

Makes a minimum of ... cocktails
Just £ -.-- per cocktail*

* This list may not include all required ingredients.
Price per cocktail is an estimate based on the cost of making one cocktail with the available ingredients shown above and does not include any postage charges.
Buy direct from Difford’s Guide
Difford's Easy Jigger
£8.72 £8.72 exc VAT
Welcome to Difford's Guide

All editorial and photography on this website is copyright protected

© Odd Firm of Sin 2024