Mary Queen of Scots

Difford's Guide
User Rating (10 ratings)

You must be logged in to add items to Your Favourites

Click here to login

You must be logged in to add items to Your Wish List

Click here to login

Garnish:

Lemon zest twist

How to make:

STIR all ingredients with ice and strain into ice-filled glass.

1 1/3 fl oz Dewar's 12 Year Old Scotch whisky
2/3 fl oz Green Chartreuse liqueur
2/3 fl oz Drambuie liqueur
Loading...
Buy direct from
the_whisky_exchange store logo
£ -.--

Makes a minimum of ... cocktails
Just £ -.-- per cocktail*

* This list may not include all required ingredients.
Price per cocktail is an estimate based on the cost of making one cocktail with the available ingredients shown above and does not include any postage charges.

AKA:

Le Rusty Nail

You must be logged in to add your own notes

Click here to login

Review:

Slightly sweet but herbal, serious and strong.

History:

Adapted from a shaken and straight-up cocktail served in a sugar-rimmed glass with a cherry discovered in 2006 on Kyle Branch's Cocktail Hotel blog.

Mary Stuart, Mary Queen of Scots, was born 8th December 1542 at Linlithgow Place in West Lothian. On February 8th 1587, she was executed in the Great Hall of Fotheringhay.

Nutrition:

222 calories

Alcohol content:

  • 2.1 standard drinks
  • 37.08% alc./vol. (74.16° proof)
  • 29.7 grams of pure alcohol
Difford's Guide remains free-to-use thanks to the support of the brands in green above. Values stated for alcohol and calorie content, and number of drinks an ingredient makes should be considered approximate.

Join the Discussion


... comment(s) for Mary Queen of Scots

You must log in to your account to make a comment.

Report comment
Buy direct from
the_whisky_exchange store logo
£ -.--

Makes a minimum of ... cocktails
Just £ -.-- per cocktail*

* This list may not include all required ingredients.
Price per cocktail is an estimate based on the cost of making one cocktail with the available ingredients shown above and does not include any postage charges.
Buy direct from
Difford's Guide
Easy Jigger
Easy Jigger
£8.71 £8.71 exc VAT

You must be logged in to submit a rating

Click here to login