Boothby Cocktail

Difford's Guide
Discerning Drinkers (33 ratings)

Serve in a

Coupe glass

Garnish:

Skewered Luxardo Maraschino cherry

How to make:

STIR first 4 ingredients with ice and strain into chilled glass. TOP with sparkling wine.

Read about cocktail measures and measuring.

Difford’s Guide to Cocktails Book 17th Edition image

Difford’s Guide to Cocktails Book 17th Edition

Perhaps the world's biggest cocktail book! Certainly, our biggest yet, 624 pages, 6cm (2.3inch) thick and weighing 2.25kg (5lb). Our Seventeenth Edition

Buy it here
Easy Jigger image

Easy Jigger

The Easy Jigger® is a measure designed for use when making cocktails, primarily in the home but also by professional bartenders. It has a unique design

Buy it here

AKA:

Manhattan Royale

Review:

"A delectable Manhattan, with a sparkling wine float."

History:

Named after The Honorable William T. "Cocktail Bill" Boothby (1862-1930), bartender, cocktail book author, prosecuted speakeasy operator, and California Congressman. Boothby is believed to have created his namesake cocktail around the turn of the 20th century while bar manager of the Pied Piper Bar in the Palace Hotel, San Fransico, as corroborated in the Santa Cruz Evening News on the 8th August 1930 [see below].

Surprisingly, the Boothby Cocktail doesn't appear in any of the numerous books he penned during his lifetime, other than a verse in his 1908 The World's Drinks and How to Mix Them.

THE FIND OF BACCHUS
(From the modern mythology.)
Bacchus in a languid mood one day,
Cloyed with the purple essence of the vine,
Cried out, "I tire of all this sweetness and the wine;
If there be aught that's new, cup-bearer mine,
I pray thee serve it now without delay."

Whereat young Gannymede, there standing by,
Bowed to the one he served and laughed,
Saying, "Lo, I shall brew thee a draught,
The nectar of the gods, in sooth," and Bacchus quaffed
In haste, nor stopped he 'til the cup was dry.
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Gone was his wanton languidness and pain,
No more he sat disconsolate and pale,
But cried, "Tis found! Oh wondrous tipple, hail!
Its name? Ah yes, I see: A Boothby Cocktail.
Oh! Gannymede, just set 'em up again!

The World's Drinks and How to Mix Them, 1908

When Boothby died of cancer on 4th August 1930, just three years before the repeal of Prohibition, close to 100 bartenders attended his funeral. (As the Santa Cruz Evening News reported on the 8th August 1930,) "One of these, T. E. Collins of Seattle, told yesterday at the Palace Hotel of Boothby's famous beverages.
"The younger generation," he said "should have known of the famous 'Boothby Cocktail,' invented by Bill when he was head bartender at this very hotel. It consisted of a delectable Manhattan, with a champagne float – a drink that never the gods of high Olympus quaffed.
"

Nutrition:

One serving of Boothby Cocktail contains 162 calories.

Alcohol content:

  • 1.9 standard drinks
  • 27.11% alc./vol. (54.22° proof)
  • 27.2 grams of pure alcohol
Difford's Guide remains free-to-use thanks to the support of the brands in green above. Values stated for alcohol and calorie content, and number of drinks an ingredient makes should be considered approximate.

Join the Discussion


... comment(s) for Boothby Cocktail

You must log in to your account to make a comment.

Report comment

You must be logged in to upvote or downvote a comment

Click here to login
Difford’s Guide to Cocktails Book 17th Edition image

Difford’s Guide to Cocktails Book 17th Edition

Perhaps the world's biggest cocktail book! Certainly, our biggest yet, 624 pages, 6cm (2.3inch) thick and weighing 2.25kg (5lb). Our Seventeenth Edition

Buy it here
Easy Jigger image

Easy Jigger

The Easy Jigger® is a measure designed for use when making cocktails, primarily in the home but also by professional bartenders. It has a unique design

Buy it here
Welcome to Difford's Guide

All editorial and photography on this website is copyright protected

© Odd Firm of Sin 2024