Grasshopper

Grasshopper image

Serve in

Martini glass...
1 fl oz De Kuyper Crème de Menthe
1 fl oz Creme de cacao liqueur (white)
1 fl oz Single cream / half-and-half
1 fl oz Milk
  • Display recipe in:

How to make:

SHAKE all ingredients with ice and fine strain into chilled glass.

Garnish:

Mint leaf

AKA:

Given the period this cocktail was popular, the 1970s and 80s, it’s no

Comment:

It's hard not to like this creamy, slightly sweet minty after dinner treat.



Most recipes for the Grasshopper are 1 part white crème de cacao, 1 part green crème de menthe and 2 parts cream, but this makes for an overly heavy drink. We prefer to lighten this cocktail by introducing milk to dilute the cream, so conveniently also making this an equal parts recipe.

Variant:

Flying Grasshopper

About:

Created at Tujague's, the second oldest restaurant in New Orleans, which was opened in 1856 by Guillaume Tujague. Some time before he died in 1912, Guillaume sold the restaurant to Philibert Guichet, who won second prize in a prestigious New York cocktail competition for this drink.



Given the period this cocktail was popular, the 1970s and 80s, it’s not surprising that some illustrious bartender thought to add vodka to create the rather better Flying Grasshopper cocktail.

×
  • Welcome to
  • Receive updates packed with drinks, bars and cocktails content
  • Please confirm you are over 21 years old and enter your email
  • No thanks, continue to diffordsguide.com
CSS revision 42f8d9b